Scoil: Easgéiphtine (C.) (uimhir rolla 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not many years ago a man visited the town of Askeaton. He was a wonderful man with long hair and a Diviner's Rod. He was commonly called a fortune teller. He questioned some men and asked if there was any treasure of gold or silver hidden in the neighbourhood, and if so, would they help him to find it. For a while they looked at him with a strange look, then suddenly they cried "Curragh Crimince".
    Then the fortune-teller told them that there lies a treasure of gold under the wall of the old Castle. "Come with me," he said, "and I will show you the spot, with a large flat stone covering it." He told them to tell this to no mortal.
    They said, "five of us will be there to-night when the clock strikes twelve." With picks and crowbars they went that night to be at the magician leading the way with an unlighted lantern in his hand.
    The old castle was about two miles from the town on the bank of the River Deel. (Marked "Cahir" in the sketch map on page two.) It did not take them long to arrive at the old wall under which the fortune-teller said the gold lay. He got his rod and touched each of the men with it and then made some strange motions with it over the spot. Then he stopped and cried out "here it is,
    Margaret Casey
    Mr Moran