School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. Mickie Fadh:- He was a ragman who used to go around gathering rags and would give you pins and needles in exchange for the rags. My mother remembers him and he lived in a little house in Gortnalicka. It was his father who walked to Cork and back in a day. The double journey was just 60 miles. He went up to Liscarrigane after returning in the evening for a ciseán of turf, another four or five miles each way.
    Healy Mor:- He was over six feet in height and he was coming around until he was 90 years and he was lame. He had certain houses in every parish while he was in the district. He got pains in his bones and got into bad health and he said he had no appetite for all he could eat now at the time was a half a loaf. He died after with his friends in Donoughmore.
    Catair Saidhbhín:- He used go along the main roads and he would never go in long lanes and he would come into an house and he would never turn around inside in the house only back out again
    There was another woman from Macroom and she had a prayer and some of it was.
    Má tá smut ná amát na pionós ná