School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    These giants had other friends living at Liscarrigane in a place called leabaid Diarmuda. Diarmuda slept at one side of the hill, and his wife Grainne slept at the other side. Whenever Diarmuid slept he slept very soundly and he usually slept for a week without waking. On one occasion friends called while he was asleep and they tried to awake him but they couldn't. The wife said there was no chance unless they would redden a crowbar and stick it up his nose. So they did this as they wished very much to have speech with him. But Diarmuid sneezed and thrust the crowbar through the body of him who held the crowbar.
    These giants had other friends living in Scotland and whenever they wanted to communicate with them they went up to the top of the mountain and threw a stone with the Ogham writing on it over to them.
  2. There was a ghost long ago at Mama near Mushera. At that time people used pack firkins of butter and cart them to Cork. If the people were on the road after nightfall, they would hear the ghost jumping into the car, and the horse would find it very difficult to travel.
    Mushera, Co. Cork
    John Kelleher