School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    flower on the top. Nettles and thistles and docks are given to turkeys and pigs, mixed through their food.
    Dandelion
    Dandelion is also given to pigs. Horses also eat nettles and thistles. People only eat nettles once a year. That is in the Spring and nearly all the people around this district eat then. They are no good except in the Spring.
    Ivy leaves are used for dyeing clothes green. When they are dyeing the clothes they put the leaves in water and boil them. When the leaves are boiled they strain the water off and take out the leaves. Then they boil the clothes in the water.
    Peggy Kelly
    Shanragh, Co. Laois