School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. Tailors used to go around this district long ago to the houses. When a tailor would come to a house the people of the house would supply the tailor with cloth to make clothes for the whole family.
    The old women used to go around the district looking for alms. These old women used to knit stockings for the people. They used to sell the stockings very cheap. They used to sell them at sixpence per pair. The old women used to knit the stockings as they went along the road. There were also weavers in Ballinakill. They were the nearest to this locality.
    In olden times old women used to make bedspreads. They used to make these
    Anne Flanagan