School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. There are many travellers in the Crossard district. The best known of them are the Walls. They have a caravan in Luggacurren. They make tins and saucepans and different articles to the local people. Some of them travel on foot and others have cars. They sometimes camp on the roadside. They come more frequently than any of the other travellers. A family of travellers come to Crossard also and their names are Cashes. They have five or six caravans. They are from Wicklow. They are horse dealers and they are always at the fairs. They do not travel on foot as they always have cars. They do not ask for alms as they are very rich. They are the richest travellers that come to this part of the country.
    There is another family of travellers who come to Crossard. They come once a year, usually in June. Their names are Learys. They are very poor and the sell delph and pictures. They travel on foot.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nora Fitzpatrick