School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The Local Roads (Shanrath)
    These roads are in the townland of and Glosna. These are in the parish of Ballyadams, in the barony slieve Margy which is in the County of Leix.
    Shanrath Road
    Shanrath road goes from Mc Grath's corss to Shanrath cross. There was a man got dead under a big tree near the cross. He was an old traveller who used play a fiddle. The old people called him "the fiddler" Fitzgerald was his name.
    The Pike Road
    The Pike road runs from Mooney's cross to Hogan's house at the Pike. There were three people killed in accidents on this road. There are crosses over two of the men, but there is no monument over the other man. People also say
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggy Kelly