School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. My townland is Slatt. Slatt is in the parish of Ballyadams and in the barony of Slieve Margy. O'Keeffe is the most common name in Slatt.
    There are about twenty five families in Slatt. There are only two old ruins of houses in Slatt. The people who lived in these houses are dead. There are about one hundred people living in the district at present.
    The majority of the houses are slated and some half slated and half thatched. The names of the people who lived in the houses that are now in ruins were, Dooleys and Magees.
    The land in Slatt is mostly marshy, and there are no big woods in the townland. It got its name from sally sticks which were so plentiful there.
        1. buildings
    Slatt Lower, Co. Laois