School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. In the district of Slatt during the time of the famine meal was given to the people to help them to exist. The houses in which the stirabout was made were called stikrabout houses. There were two or three stirabout houses in every district. Stirabout was made at Nolans for the Slatt people.
    In eighteen forty six and forty seven the blight came upon the potatoes and they rotted in the ground. The people who had escaped death in the famine years emigrated to foreign lands. The people in this district died from want of food in hundreds and some died on the roadside and in the ditches.
    There was a big pot for making the stirabout and this
    Ita Murphy