School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The churn I am going to describe is about three and a half feet high and is about two feet in diameter at the top and three feet in diameter at the bottom. In Summer we churn about twice a week and in Winter once a week. We usually have to spend an hour churning and the dash is raised up and down by hand. If a person comes in when we are churning he has always to churn before going out again because it is believed that he would bring the butter with him. Sometimes hot water is poured on the milk to bring on the butter. When the churning is over, a small bit of timber is put under the churn so that it can be rocked and so bring the butter together. My Aunt makes the butter and when she takes
    John Gilmartin
    Slatt Lower, Co. Laois