School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The following roads are in the townland of Slatt, in the parish of Ballyadams, in the barony of Slieve Margy which is in the County of Leix.
    Rock's road.
    Rock's road is going from Smyth's of Wolfhill to Meagher's gate in Slatt. It was called after a man whose name was Rock and who lived on the side of the road. He is dead about thirty years.
    The mountain road
    The mountain road runs from Macdonald's cross to Doyle's cross. It runs through the stretch of land known as the mountain.
    The New Line
    The New Line runs from Slatt road to Fairymount and it was made during the relief scheme of eighteen forty nine. The men who made the road got six pence a day.
    The Moyrath road
    The Moyrath road is running from Carroll's