School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The famine years were terrible in the townland of Slatt in the parish of Ballyadams which is in the barony of Slieve Margy in the County of Leix. In this district after eighteen forty seven a great number emigrated to foreign countries. There are several old houses which were occupied by those people who emigrated, now in ruins. There was one house in Slatt which was sold for a bag of meal during the famine. It was owned by a family called Mac Hugh and a bit of one wall remains. There were certain houses in the district and they called "stirabout houses". The people went in their turn to the house with a plate once a day. Bill Flanagan who told me this, remembers an old man who told him that when he
    John Gilmartin
    Slatt Lower, Co. Laois