School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. These names occur in the townland of Slatt in the parish of Ballyadams. Ballyadams is in the barony of Slieve Margy in the county of Leix.
    The Hill.
    The hill is a big field on my father's farm. It is so called becuase it is on a hill. The people say that fairies are seen running about with little lights there. These things were really seen by people.
    It is also believed that if a person goes out on the middle of the hill alone in the night he is sure to go astray. This is true because a man from our house went astray there. It is in that field we exercice our horses. People say they have heard horses galloping and saddles
    Slatt Lower, Co. Laois
    Ita Murphy