School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. My home district is Glasna. It is in the townland of Ballylehane. Glasna is in the Barony of Slieve Margy and it is in the parish of Arles. Glasna is an Irish word and it got it's name from the green fields. There are about eleven families in Glasna.
    Most of the houses are thatched. There are a great many ruins of old houses still left. Most or all of the houses were thatched in years gone by.
    There is no old person in the district who can talk Irish or tell stories except Mr. Brennan the old schoolmaster The most plentiful family names in the townland of Ballylehane are Rowan, Brennan, and Hughes. There is a valley with a river called the Douglas flowing through it
        1. buildings
    Ballylehane Lower, Co. Laois