School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. The townland I live in is called Shanrath. It is situated in a valley and there are hills all around it. Shanrath is an Irish word. The place got its name from a rath which is below Shanrath cross and it can still be seen.
    There are fourteen families in the townland. Most of the houses are thatched. There are only two slated houses in the townland. These two slated houses are not very long built but all the thatched houses are very old.
    There are no woods in the townland of Shanrath but there is a big wood in the next townland. Gracefield is the name of that wood. There are very few ruins of old houses in my district. There are about six or seven old ruins and the walls
        1. buildings
    Shanragh, Co. Laois