School: Wolfhill (roll number 3457)

Wolfhill, Co. Laois
P. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Slatt. There are old houses and forts and there is one place where the Wexford men fought in seventeen ninety eight and it is called Keeffe's hill. There are no woods in the district and the land is both boggy and hilly. There is a river also in the district and a hole in it called Poll na Much. Nobody knows why it is called by this name. Very many people emigrated to America in olden times. There are a good number of old people in the district of Slatt but none of them know Irish. They are not able to tell stories.
        1. buildings
    Slatt Lower, Co. Laois