School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There was once a girl who had a lot of money. A man asked her to go to America with him. She said she would and she was to meet him at the church yard. The man that the girl was working would had a dog. One night the dog began to bark fiercely. The man got up and went out and he saw a light in the church yard. The dog went on towards the church and the man followed it. When the man came up near the church he saw a light. Then he saw two men. One was the man who the girl had promised to go to America with. The man lay down behind the wall at the church yard and he heard the men asking one another what would be the shortest way to kill the girl when she would come.
    The man was afraid they would see him listening and he got away as quick as he could. When he was going back into his own house he met the girl with he clothes under her arm going to meet the man. The man had saw a grave dug to bury her. He told her to go in and wait till morning. He took back in the girl and locked the door again. When morning came the man took the girl to the church yard and showed her the hole and that was there that night an told her it was dug fro her and told her what the men were saying about her.
    By that time the grave was covered in. The girl went back to her master and stayed there.
    Ita Cól