School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Long long ago there was an old Catholic Church in Brooklawn. ...

Long long ago there was an old Catholic Church in Brooklawn, and the old walls of it went to Castle View to build a new house and the Holy Water Font went to Castle View House too. It is there to be seen yet.
    Jos. Whelan
    55
    Toortaun, Co. Laois

Once upon a time a Protestant man went for a Priest for his brother who was sick. When he was going to the house he had to cross a stile. When he was crossing the stile he fell and broke his leg. After a while when the man saw that he was not coming he went to see where he was. When he found the priest he asked him what was he doing. The priest said he fell and hurt his leg, but he said: IF that didn't happen worse would.