School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

Once there was a man coming home from a fair which was in Roscrea. ...

Once there was a man coming home from a fair which was in Roscrea. He was coming up at Neils town Bridge when a man stepped out on the road before him. He was bringing home some cattle from the fair. The man followed him to the metal Bridge which is somewhere in Stook. When he came to the Bridge the man disappeared. He appeared again to him going up through Cardtown and followed him home. He never spoke only walked along at one side of the road.When the man went home he told his wife what had happened. She got very much afraid. She told her husband to go the parish Priest and tell him. The man went to the Priest and told him. The priest told him to go the same road the next day and come home the same hour that night and see would he see the man again. He was to take some Holy Water with him and if he saw him he was to shake it on him. The next night he was coming home again and he saw the man and shook the Holy Water on him and he went away in a Ball of Fire.
        1. public infrastructure
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One