School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and nobody ever could see him going away. He knew all about the raths, and used to tell the people where they were. He said that Moranelly Rath was the second largest in Ireland, an he warned the people to never have anything to do with the raths. He used to say if you don't meddle with them they won't meddle with you.#The people who knew him used to go for him when a horse would be sick to cure it and they believed he had some charm or other in curing horses. When he used to go back from his visit if he stayed too long they used to beat him and he used to tell some of the men that only for the kindness of the women of the house he would give them a good trashing too.