School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One evening a little girl was going home from school. She had to pass by a wood. When she was in the wood this evening she found a big black rack. She took it home and gave it to her mother. Her mother put it on the table and when they went to bed that night a white woman came to the door and said three times "bring me back my rack".
    The mother got the tongs and put it out under the door.

There was a man coming home from town antiwar very late . He had a bag of flour in the car.He kept up to another man and asked him would he get up with him in the car. The man got up in the car. When he was getting down he took the bag of flour with him . The man said he would never carry anyone again.
    Stephen Scully
    Garranbaun, Co. Laois