Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One day a man was coming home from town. In a field on the roadside the man saw a lot of little men hurling. The man went into the field and asked the little men could he hurl. They said he could and got a "scraw" off the ground and turned it into a hurl.
    The man hurled and the little men told him to say whatever they would say. The little men said " off she goes" and the man said the same. They flew to a town and went into a public house. They drank a lot of beer. They stopped there for a long time, and the man forgot the word that he was to say. Off she goes" said the little men and they all flew out through the key hole. The man was left alone. He was asleep when a policeman came in. "I caught you at last" he said.
    Crís Saomar Cloncully.

The man was to be hung on a Saturday. They used to hang the people would a cart them times. When Saturday morning came they got a new asses cart and filled the heel of it with stones. When they were about to hang him the man thought of the word "Off she goes" and the man flew off with the new asses cart. He went home and told his parents about the little man and all.
    Cris Saomar
    Ní fios