School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

I shall never forget the night myself and my comrade went to a wake...

our of my way to not go that path again.
    In olden times there was a canal made to bring water and there was one place in this that they could never get the water to pass. In olden time there was many battles fought in and around Roscacreena, on account of the great cove and hiding place they had.

This was an old fellow named Dennie of the Laurels. They used to keep a doon. He lived in the now Curate's house in Camross. He once went out on the road and saw a Connactman coming with a "side" on his shoulder. He got his own "side" and went up to meet the man on the road, and mad' out he was goin' to look for a job too. The Connactman stood the drink an' the two started down the road to a place called the Delour Bridge. Denny said to the Connactman wait here till I go in to see this man in here. He'll mind the place for me till I come back. But sure Denny came home across and left the poor Connactman waiting all day!
    Denny had a pit of potatoes near the house
    John Breen