School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One nigh a man went to a dance. In the middle of the night the man fell down dead. A few nights after a friend of his was in bed and he appeared to her. He said goodbye to him and disappeared again.

A few miles outside Roscrea there is a big house. There was nobody living in this house only a man and a woman and a workman. One day the man of the house went into the town he stayed in the town until late that evening. When he went home they would not let him into the house. He went out to the shed and hanged himself. When the servant boy went the next morning he found him hanging in the shed. A short time after he was buried.
    Agnéis Ní Dhubhshláinghe
    Pluck's Bridge, Co. Laois