School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. Played among youths 40 year Given played by PJ Heffernan now of Camross but then of Pallagreen to Link.Two or more can play this game. Rules very stringent.
    Each player has a marble.
    The playing ground consisted of three holes about 2' apart or so, with a starting line. The Player first started off trying to get the marble into first hole -called "First a bud: if he succeeded he went on to sink his marbled in the second hole - called "Seconds bud". If he didn't succeed in getting his marble into the "first bud" the second player tried to do so with his marble. But he first player into the hole went on.
    The third hole was called "Third a bud:
    Playing on the player getting his marble into the second hole called "Second a set"; Should he do this he got on the play for the first hole called First of Gain.
    P.J. Heffernan
    Camross, Co. Laois