School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a priest got a call to go to a man who was dying. ...

One night a priest got a call to go to a man who was dying. When he was on his way to the house he went into the church. He had not been long in it until he heard something tapping at the window. A man came and put his two hands against the window and told the priest that the sick man was dead. When the priest looked up and saw the two hands on the window he got a fright and fell down dead.

At one time the fairs used to be very early in the morning. ...

At one time the fairs used to be very early in the morning. One morning a man got up very early and started to the fair. He had to go along a mountain. When he reached a big hill he saw a woman walking before him. He walked on until she reached the walls of an old house and she went into them.The man followed after her.
    Agnes Delaney
    Pluck's Bridge, Co. Laois