School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was at a fair. There was a long lane up to the house. His wife went up to the lane to meet him. She heard a cart dragging up the lane after a long time. She stood out on the lane and when it came up near her she saw that it was a piece of a chain: It flew put past her and she could smell the sulpher all over the lane.

Once upon a time there lived a family on ground called the Fairies ground. ...

Once upon a time there lived a family on ground called the Fairies ground. A coffin used to pass by the backyard every night with two men carrying it. When the people would look out they were able to see them digging a hole for the coffin. When they would get up next morning they could see the mark of nothing. It was said that I was the man that owned the House.
    Íde Ní Cóil