School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

One night a man was at a wake. During the wake the man saw that the man that was waking was sitting beside him all the time. The man was afraid to go home that night. He got into a Settlebed in the house to sleep that night and every minute a man left his hand down on his face. He said something white was walking around the floor all night. The man went home and was dead in a week after. The people thought the man came back for him.
    Chris Saomar

Once upon a time there lived a man. One day he was in the wood he met the devil who asked him to sell himself for seven years, and if he died within seven years he would go to hell but if he didn't he was to meet him in the wood when the seven years would be up. The Devil gave him a cloak called Bear-skin and the man's name was to be Bearskin. Every time he'd put his hands in the pocket of the coat he could get anything he liked. After a while a girl met the man and