School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

There was once a woman and her husband. They kept lodgers. This man came about seven o'clock and when the first man came a knock came to the door and she said to the man inside "this is my husband where will I put you. The best place for you to get is into the oven". So the husband came in and he said to his wife. "I will have to make a batch of bread tonight." So he lit up the oven and burnt the man inside. So when he was burnt he went next day to the town and met a soldier. He said to him "Will you do a turn for me." "I will to be sure". "Come to my house tomorrow night I want you to drown a man." So the soldier came and took the man to the river abut twelve o'clock at night. When he trun in the dead man he saw another man going at the other side of the river and he thought it was the man that was dead and drowned the live man also.
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned
    Mrs Dannie Maher