School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    and all the patriotic songs of our land. Old Dan and Catherine were very fond of singing. I was coming home one night from the Rookery and and had to pass the Lime Kiln and I got a great fright, The hair stood straight on the top of my head and nearly pushed off my cap. But I started to whistle a tune and got off with a caution for that night. In a few nights after Johnny Brien saw a funeral passing that road at about twelve o'clock in the night and he got such a fright he did not go out for a month. But a few of the fearless sons around the place went out one night and captured something like a Lepracawn and threw him into the Lime Kiln and he was burned and put out for top - dressing so that no person was ever frightened at the Lime Kiln since.

When the English were in Ireland there was a man living in a Castle in Ballyfin named Colonel Parker Hutchinson. There was a Sergeant living nearby and was over a band of soldiers near Ballyfin. When the Sergeant grew old he went to Colonel Parker Hutchinson and begged of the Colonel to let him be buried on part of his (Hutchinson's) land. The man said he
    Patrick Collier
    Carrowreagh, Co. Laois