Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    watch in his pockey. The man took the new suit off him and he tried to get off the top boots but he could not so he cut off the legs and took them with him along with the suit.
    He went on again and it got awful dark. He saw a light in a house and he made for it. When he got to it he knocked at the door. A woman came to it and he asked for lodging. She said she was not allowed to let anybody in as Paddy her husband was away. He said he would sleep in the corner or any place and she said there was a cow tied in the corner. He said he would sleep before her, so she said "All right."
    He went in and she gave him something to eat. She made a bed of straw before the cow in the corner. He lay down to rest and soon Paddy came him. The old woman told him that a poor man came and she gave him lodging and that he was sleeping up before the cow in the corner. He said that he was all right there.
    They went to bed and in the middle of the night Paddy wakened his wife
    AT1525: The Master Thief