Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and nearly always when there was a big family or a number of workmen in a home, the workers of the house used to spread a sack on the floor and put the potatoes on it and let everyone help themselves in that way and where they had tables they used to put them in the middle of the floor, so as to give plenty of room to everybody at either side of it.
    Yellow meal bread was in general use in those days and it was made with sour milk and yellow meal. Meat was not eaten much except by the well-to-do people and the kind of meat that was eaten was pork. Turnip was in general use in those days too but it has been replaced by several vegetables which seem more palatable as parsnips, cauliflower, carrots etc.
    People were in the habit of having late suppers and they were quite agreeable to them as their constitutions were better than they are today.
    In olden times and only twice a year after Easter and Christmas, the people thought it a great treat to get a cup of tea and
    1. products
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy