Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    complaint to everybody, but they didnt know what to do for her. One day an old beggarman walked in and she told him her complaint. He went out and got a piece of a plough and put it in the pipe to redden and as the iron was reddening the woman next door began to roar and she roared louder as the iron became redder until at last she screamed out that she'd take no more butter if they stopped burning her. Having given her promise they removed the iron and the woman got her butter back again.
    You should never cross over a plough - its unlucky. If the palm of your left hand is itchy, it shows that you are to get money - "rub it on wood and 'tis sure to come good" If your right hand is itchy it shows that you are to pay out money - If a picture falls off its crook in the house it foretells a death in the house, or some great misfortune
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy
    Killegane, Co. Kerry