School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived two brothers.

(continued from previous page)
    he was told and when he went out the next morning the pig was gone. He went up to Mickey's house to tell him lest he would not believe him and that he told him to say the same thing to his brother and that he would surely believe him. When he went to the house Tom was very angry and he put the dog after him. Then he went home and he decided to go for the guards. He was just ready to go when Mickey walked in and he told him not to go at all that all the neighbours would be angry with him because they had no license for their dogs. He said that it was the fairies carried his pig and that if he went to the fort that he would get some information. He went to the fort that evening and Mickey was inside in the middle of it. He said that the fairies were very angry with him and that they carried his pig. He also said that they would give it back but he should share it with his brother and to give the best part to a poor man by the name of Michael Condon who lived near him and to share every pig he killed in future with him but not to say one word the fairies told him. Phil then went home and when he got up next morning he found the pig and he did as he was told at the fort. When he went up to Mickey's house with a part of the pig Mickey pretended to be astonished and he was asking
    Aine Ní Chaoimh
    Seán Ó Bhrudair