Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry

There was a poor man there long ago he made his living by a magpie.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drink until they threatened him with the police. He got the drop of his life with his magpie.

In the time of the famine there was an old man living alone in a little house and he died...

In the time of the famine there was an old man living alone in a little house and he died and there was no one to bury him and last a man in Munscovane made a coffin out of an old prus he got in the little house and put him into it and carried him in a car to the churchyard and buried him.
    In the famine times there was a big boiler in Abbeyfeale and they used make porridge and gave a saucepan of it to every person that used to go into the town.
    Connchúbhar Ó Chaoímh

There was a man living in Knockalougha.

There was a man living in Knockalougha. He got great trouble from farming. All his cows went wrong. He got eggs hid in his garden every day. One night he went rambling and when he was coming home it started to rain. He stood under a tree near his own home. Suddenly a woman jumped across the ditch carrying a cow's spancel in her hand. The man tried to catch her but she threw away the spancel and ran. The man took up the spancel and carried it home. After that everything went lucky with him. He knew the woman. She was his next door neighbour. She would never look him