School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a poor woman there long ago and she had a cow which was very good as she used always have milk for herself and her two children.

(continued from previous page)
    vessel was not filling. In the finish the cow looked back and fell dead. It is said the vessel was brought from some forth.

There is a fort in Kilconlea (Abbeyfeale Parish- across River Feale from school) and it is haunted.

There is a fort in Kilconlea (Abbeyfeale Parish - across River Feale from school) and it is haunted. There is a light seen there nearly every night and it goes around the field in different shapes. One day a man went digging the fort to make it level. While he was digging a cock stood before him crowing all the time. In the finish he had to stop digging and the man died in a fortnight after. There was a tree growing in that fort and another man went cutting it. The finger he had in the saw got stiff and after a time his finger fell off.
    Máire Ní Caoimh
    Seán O Caoimh
    56
  3. One day when my Uncle was going with hay to the calves he heard the music inside in the forth and when he went home he told it and his mother said that she heard it there too.
    There is a stone in Denis Florrie's field and it was