School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an old woman there and she had two sons.

(continued from previous page)
    a big lion that was there. He could not catch him that day because he was afraid of him. The next day he met a little man with a halter the little man told him to shake the halter and the lion would put his head into it. He told him to tie a big tree on to him and leave him above in front of the house. He went down and caught the lion. When the old woman saw him coming up with the lion she got frightened. She said she would give four hundred pounds to carry him down again. He carried him down and got four hundred pounds. When the farmer and his mother saw that they could not get Domnall to grumble the way they could cut off the tops of his ears, they made a plan that the old woman would go out and start singing like a cuckoo the way Domnall would think that his year was finished. She went out into a bush and started singing like the cuckoo. Domnall heard her he went in for the gun he said he would make that cuckoo that she would not come out so early any other year. He shot the old woman. The farmer was very very vexed because he shot his mother. Domnall told him to go down on his two knees until he'd cut off the tops of his ears because he was grumbling. He cut them off. Domnall went home a rich man.

There was a house long ago in Pilgrim Hill.

There was a house long ago in Pilgrim Hill. It was said to be haunted so the man that was living there left it and went building a new house to live in. He went
    Siobhán Ní Liatháin
    Pheig Ní Horgán