School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

About 60 years ago Fr Harnett was Parish Priest in Duagh.

(continued from previous page)
    candle appeared on the horse's head. The priest said "Fág san a Dhíabhail" and his hat was blown from his head. The other horseman asked would he go for the hat and the priest said no. The Priest took out his handkerchief and threw it and said let ye have that also. The priest came to annoint the patient and he did not go home until morning. He got his hat on the road.

There was an old man there long ago.

There was an old man there long ago. He got his son married. His daughter-in-law was very cruel and bad to him. She used to put him out every day gathering faggot. He was so tormented in the world that he was always praying for death. One evening he went to gather the faggot. The bundle of faggot was too heavy for him. When he found that he could not lift it he prayed for death to take him out of this world. His request was granted and death appeared and asked him what did he want and he replied "A ghrádh ghil" to raise the little "beart" on me.
    Pádraig Ó Catháin