School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was an old man and he was going with the good people, and any one never heard him singing or whistling during the day and every night he would not go to bed until the middle of the night.

(continued from previous page)
    night he would not go to bed until the middle of the night. One night his wife was very sick and the man was inside at home. He heard something noising out side. He went to the door and was talking to the good people that was out side and the man told them that his wife was sick and that he had a young family and not to carry his wife. The man said to his wife that there is a man going to die the next week. His wife was laughing at him and the next week the man died and every one that would die the man could foretell it.

There was a very rich gentleman who lived in this parish long ago.

There was a very rich gentleman who lived in this Parish long ago. He was married and had an only daughter. She was very beautiful. He took her every place he went. There was a crow always following them and they were tormented from him and very much annoyed about it. At last they decided to go to a monastery and tell the monks about it. So they did and when the Abbot saw the girl he threw off his robes and came away with her. The other monks did their best to bring him back but he refused. All the monks went on their knees and cursed the girl and where she came from and there was never any luck in the place since. The Abbot and the girl were never seen after.
    Tadhg Ó Catháin