School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Some time ago a farmer went rambling to his neighbours house for a game of cards on a winters night.

(continued from previous page)
    had gone astray also and had made up his mind to lay there until break of day. Then both men shouted at the top of their voices for help. The neighbours were out shortly with lanterns to find out what was up. They found the pair half out of their senses. They never ventured out late afterwards.
  2. (no title)

Many years ago there was a field in the townland of 'scairt' in the parish of Knocknagashel that could not grow any grass.

Many years ago there was a field in the townland of 'scairt' in the parish of Knocknagashel that could not grow any grass. People wondered why grass could not grow in the field. There was a station held in the house of the owner of the field and after Mass the Mrs of the house asked the priest to come out to look at the field. "Well Father" she said this field is always red - never a blade of grass grows in it. It's no wonder said the priest that grass won't grow there. "Look over my right shoulder Mrs" said the priest and you will see for yourself. When she looked over his shoulder to her surprise she saw about one hundred men playing football in the field. The field always goes by the name of "Páirc Dearg".

There was a woman there long ago and she had two children going to school.

There was a woman there long ago and she had two children going to school. On their way to school there lived a woman in a small little house. She was full of witchcraft. Every morning she warned the two children to come in for
    Siobhán Ní Cíarba
    Cait Ní hOrgáin