School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title)

Gerald Mc Elligott's father from Listowel was in days gone by gathering what they called then "Shafe and Tithe"- a land tax.

Gerald Mc Elligott's father from Listowel was in days gone by gathering what they called then "Shafe and Tithe"- a land tax. His agent by name Conway was ambushed at Lisselton Cross and killed. His pony was found on a Sunday morning by people going to Mass straying along the road-side. At a little distance from the roadside the body of Conway was found in a "forth". Then a man by the name of Nolan better known as "Gabha beag Nolan" was arrested, tried and found guilty and sentenced to death. He was then in Tralee gaol awaiting his death and used to play ball with others in the gaol. In those times there was not such strict supervision in the gaols and in some way an iron collar was smuggled into Nolan to wear around his neck the day of the execution. It was made by his friends the "gaibhne beaga Nolans" so one of the gaol men said to Nolan "Aren't you a gay man and you going to be hanged tomorrow". "But" said he "will I be hanged" showing the other man the collar and so it went until the day came. In those times there was no place of execution like there is today but to erect a scaffold wherever the death or crime was committed and hang him there
    Siobhán Ní Cíarba
    Knocknacrohy, Co. Kerry