School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time when pigs went wild and swallows built their nests in old men's beards there lived a man called Darby Dooley.

(continued from previous page)
    took Darby and put him into a sack and took him away to a river to drawn him. After a time as he was passing near a house he met a man and asked him to mind the sack that he was thirsty and wanted a drink. While he was away the man being anxious to know what was in the sack untied the cord and Darby popped out and the man getting frightened ran away. Darby seeing his chance put a few logs of wood into the bay and went hiding. When the man returned he took the sack of wood to the river and threw it in and watched it until it went to the bottom thinking all the time it was Darby. Darby watched all this and when the man was going home he appeared before him at a distance the man thinking it was his ghost ran with his life and is stilling running if he is living while Darby walked home smiling.
  2. (no title)

One night about twenty six years ago I went rambling on a Sunday evening to my sister's Mrs Wouffe of Kilconlea.

One night about twenty six years ago I went rambling on a Sunday evening to my sister's Mrs Wouffe of Kilconlea. When I arrived there a crowd was gathering for a dance. I remained until about one o'clock in the night. When I was coming back
    Siobhán Ní Chiarba