School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago all the farmers carried their butter to Cork.

(continued from previous page)
    servant boy with him. The servant and himself went off with the butter. When they sold it they started home. As they came near the fort they heard the music again. The servant boy said he would go in and dance. When he went inside the door they asked him would he dance and he said he would. He saw the farmer's daughter inside. She whispered to him that if he should eat there he would never again be let out. The lady said to him that if he could sweep her out while they were dancing she would give him some of the gold she got and that they would live happily together. When they were dancing he swept her out and they went home. Her people were delighted when they saw the two of them coming but the girl could not speak at all when she went home. When they were coming out of the fort they heard an old woman in the corner saying that she would be no good unless she took a sup out of the bottle in the corner that she had. A few nights after he went to the fort again. When he went in he went dancing until he swept the bottle out of the corner. Then he ran home with it. The lady took a sup out of the bottle and her speech was restored that moment and they lived happy together.

About 25 years ago I was working for Ned Stack of Creac-a t-Seabhaic.

About 25 years ago I was working for Ned Stack of Creac-a-t-Seabaic. He had one son William at present in his father’s place. In the month of May, William and I had to stay up one
    Máire Uí Níalagáin