School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man there long ago.

(continued from previous page)
    floor he said there was a carpenter there and he hit him with a mallet he said when he was going out the door that a harness-maker hit him with the two sides of a straddle when he went out the door that a man caught him with a two prong pike and threw him up on the castle and that there was a thatcher on the castle and he picked out his eyes with a scallop. He fell off the castle and he went into hospital and yesterday he came out.

In an old road there is a place covered with bushes and briars for some distance of the road...

In an old road there is a place covered with bushes and briars for some distance of the road which is called the "Claidhe Búidhe" where an axils is heard working every night at a certain time of the year. And near that there is a meadow and if any body went into it after eight o'clock they would go astray and could not come out. It is said by people that in olden times there were three children buried in that field.
    Dómhnall Ó Dúbhda

There was a man by the name of Domhnall Ó Chaoimh who lived behind in the side of hill.

There was a man by the name of Domhnall Ó Chaoimh who lived behind in the side of hill. He was my great grand uncle. One night as he was returning home from rambling he found a little calf lying on the side of the hill. He carried the