School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two boys there long ago and they lived in a house by themselves.

(continued from previous page)
    used to come in from walking every night the bread used to be baked and they used always eat it in the room. This night after their making the bread one of the boys said "I don't know who will turn the bread tonight and they went away to some house where men used to be at night. When they came home one of the boys heard the walk alongside him. He went this path and the other boy went another path. This boy ran and the thing ran with him but he could not see it. When he came to his own house a big gang of dogs attacked them and had like to eat them. After a long time they got into the house and they were safe.

There was a woman there long ago.

There was a woman there long ago. She had a small farm. Her husband was dead but she was very rich. All her neighbours were surprised at her. She was able to have her rent and meet all her calls, when the big farmers were turned out as they couldn't pay their rent. She had servants every year and the people who had double her means could not pay any one. One year she had a servant boy and he said he would find out how she was so rich. He was a very good servant and she liked him and in the Summer time he was leaving her when she would not tell him how she got so rich. Before she would go she told him. She told him to watch her that night at 12 o'clock and so he did. She got up and put her hand in the raftersticks
    Peig Ní hArgáin