School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Many years ago there was a man there and he was called 'Mickey the Mower' because he was always mowing hay and oats.

(continued from previous page)
    He said he was going to take the pledge and he would drink no more. On his way to the priest he went into a public house. The woman of the house knew Mickey and Mickey told her he was going to take the pledge. She said that he might as well take a few pints as he could not drink for a long time again. He stayed drinking all night and then he said he would be going away. He went away until he came to the top of Beárna (Barnagh is about 6 miles from Abbeyfeale). It was about twelve o'clock now. He met a ghost - The spirit of Beárna (spríd Bheárna). She had a cow's tail. She asked him why he was out so late in the night and he asked her why was she there. She hit him with the cow's tail. He had his scythe and he wanted to strike her with it. Every time he wanted to strike her she jumped from him. The two of them held fighting for a long time until the cock crew. Then the ghost went away. When Mickey woke up he found he was dreaming all night and the cows were feeding around him in the side of the road. He went off and took the pledge.

There was a farmer there long ago and he had fourteen cows.

There was a farmer there long ago and he had fourteen cows. Every morning when he used to bring them home one black cow used to be milked. This morning they got up at four o'clock and they went to where the cows were and
    Máire Ní Shíothdáin
    Seán O Coileáin