School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man there long ago and he had twenty cows and they all died.

(continued from previous page)
    the next night they come and that he could keep all the cows. The third night the man stayed up and had everything ready and the cows did not come at all. He went to the priest again the next day and he told him that the cows did not come at all. The priest told him that he had done it wrong that he should go to bed the same as every night and get up when he would hear them. So he never got the cows.
  2. (no title)

Some years ago there was a great parish priest in Duagh whose name was Father Jim Harnett it was said he had great power...

Some years ago there was a great parish priest in Duagh whose name was Father Jim Harnett it was said he had great power, and people used be very anxious to call on him for their sick and also to Baptise their babies, but it happened one time in Duagh that there was a field dayas it is called as it was drawing to the end of the Easter duty a great many priests attended there to hear the people's confessions and he was all day sitting in a seat in some part of the Chapel and he was seen to be sleeping and other priests were laughing at him. A great many people were waiting for him and it was getting late so he knew he could not have them all heard so he told all that were intended to go to Confession to himself to kneel down and he gave them all Absolution and told all to come to Holy Communion in the morning. Which of ye now can do that
    Nóra Ní Suíbhne