Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    87. A cow keeping "the clearing" after calving bottle with tea or get nine pieces of rods, heat them in the fire and keep rollong them till it comes freely.
    88. A dry murrain in cattle. - to cure it get a pig's bladder, feel it with seeds and inject into cow.

One time there lived a farmer who had one only daughter, she got sick and had a doctor.

One time there lived a farmer who had one only daughter, she got sick and had a doctor. The doctor said he had nothing to do for the girl that she was dying. The farmer went for the priest on horse back, the priest said he would be after him. When the farmer came near his own home two galloping horses started out before him, he followed them and they went through his own yard and when they had passed the girl he had left in bed sick and dying came out to the yard strong and healthy as she ever was, only for the man having followed the horses his daughter would have followed them and be dead when he came back. The girl lived for years after.
    You should walk in on the side of the road in the night time so leave the middle of the road for the good people.
    You should never sow seeds on Easter Monday.
    Dómhnall Ó Dubhda