School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

The ruins of an old monastry stands overlooking the banks of the Feale.

The ruins of an old monastry stands overlooking the banks of the Feale. Long ago when the monks had laid the foundation of the monastery and had what of it is presently standing built, a little bird came one day and took away some bit of the material from it and flew away with it until he reached the old churchyard in Abbeyfeale. There she laid the piece of mortar. This gave a sign to the monks that it was there they were to build their monastery. The part of the monastery they had first built is still to be seen.

Long ago there lived a smith in the parish of Mount Cashel.

Long ago there lived a smith in the parish of Mount Cashel. He went to bed one night and about midnight he was called out of the bed by three men to shoe a horse for them. The smith said to them "That is a neighbour's horse". They said to him "Don't mind whose horse it is but shoe her". He shod the horse for them and when he was finished they gave him a shilling. The next morning when he got up he saw the neighbour's horse dead outside in the field. After a time the smith got sick himself and he sent for the priest and told him what was happening and how he took the money. The priest told him he had no right to take the money and that he had nothing to do for him now that he would have to go, so he died.
    Micheál Ó Corradáin