School: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Sean Burns (continued)

I remember Seán Burns very well.

(continued from previous page)
    rounded up but were left off as the Coachman swore they were a deal bigger men. However Byrnes was not caught he being in his [?] along the Derc glen. Seán died at the age of 62. Before his death there was a man in the room with him who said "Yerrah Shone I thought death would never overcome you". Seán grasped the candle stick off of the window smashing it in two saying if I could grasp death like that it would not overcome me.

The people decided to make a graveyard at Mountmahon outside Abbeyfeale.

The people decided to make a graveyard at Mountmahon outside Abbeyfeale. They employed masons to build a wall around it. Every morning when they came the work of the day before was knocked. Some of their tools were gone each morning. They thought it was done in fun. They got word from the town that the crows had the tools brought into the town. They also brought mortar and laid it in the town. The priests advised them to make the graveyard where the tools were laid.

There was a dispute about graves in a graveyard back near CastleIsland.

There was a dispute about graves in a graveyard back near Castle Island. They people argued in the graveyard. Three or four nights afterwards